Hats (or shall we say Goggles) Off to Our Majors!

Faculty and students pause to honor our majors for their excellence, hard work, and contribution to the community in and outside of Ebaugh.
View Photos »

During the rush of the end of the Spring 2017 semester, faculty and students paused to honor our majors for their excellence, hard work, and contribution to community in and outside of Ebaugh. The department gathered at our annual Alumni Speaker and Awards Ceremony to honor Class of 2017 graduates, celebrate award winners, and hear from our guest speaker, Dr. Erica Smith ’96. Dr. Smith is a Research Assistant Professor in the Kosak Lab in the Feinberg School of Medicine at Northwestern University.

Congratulations to the Class of 2017 and the many achievements of our department award winners!

Ebaugh Award: Kim Huggler ‘17 & Yen Anh Nguyen ‘17
John C. Weaver Award: Michelle Hill ‘17 & Linnea Wethekam ‘17
Columbus Chapter ACS Award: Yen Anh Nguyen ‘17 & Max Meirow ‘18
ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Peter Rudd ‘17
ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Jack Sundberg ‘17
Arthur T. Bawden Award: Megan Van Horn ‘17 & Jarrett Dillenburger ‘17
Philip F. Dye Memorial Award: Max Meirow ‘18 & Maddie Van Winkle ‘18
ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry: Maddie Van Winkle ‘18
Mildred Klinger Sanders Award: Louis Morris ‘18
Woodland Prize: Maddie Van Winkle ‘18 & Maddy Stern ‘18
Thomas A. Evans Award in Organic Chemistry: Carson McCann ‘19 & Jessica Zeng ‘19
Ebaugh Prize in General Chemistry: Caroline Cary ‘20, Iris Wenxin Chen ‘20, Bryce Flickinger ‘20, Gabby Pleitez-Gomez ‘20 & Madeline Su ‘20
2016-2107 Department Fellows: Louis Morris ‘18, Maddie Van Winkle ‘18, Kim Huggler ‘17 & 
Yen Anh Nguyen ‘17


Congratulations to our majors honored with college-wide and national awards!

Kareha Agesa ‘17 was awarded one of Denison’s prestigious Presidential Medals. 
Kareha Agesa ‘17 & Jarrett Dillenburger ‘17 were awarded Denison Distinguished Leadership Awards.
Five majors received accolades as Denison Top-50 Scholar-Athletes: Thomas Olson ’18, Sarah Youngs ‘19, David Weimar ‘19, Charlotte Purnode ‘19 & Kevin Brown ‘19.
Katherine Lindsay ’20 was named an American Chemical Society 2016–17 Project SEED Scholar.


Congratulations to our students who received awards for their off-campus research presentations! 

Yen Anh Nguyen ’17 received the Excellent Undergraduate Poster Presentation Award at the Annual Rustbelt RNA Meeting in Cleveland, OH.
Maddie Van Winkle ‘18 was honored for her oral presentation at the Gulf Coast Undergraduate Research Symposium at Rice University.
Jarrett Dillenburger ’17 brought home a student poster award from the Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry poster session at the ACS National Meeting in San Francisco, CA.

July 31, 2017